Rennon (rennonz) wrote in linguaphiles,
Rennon
rennonz
linguaphiles

Estonian question

With the (formal) imperative, the book I'm reading says to add ge/ke to the stem of the verb, replacing da/ma with ge/ke, however it shows "oodake" as an example, which confuses me as ootama is the infinitive of the verb. I thought that it might actually be putting that imperative ending on the present tense minus the ending but this isn't the case either as most of the verbs are like "rääkige!" while the present tense singular is "räägin".

Is this irregular? or am I missing something here?

Thanks!
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 8 comments