Guillermo (bluebeard) wrote in linguaphiles,
Guillermo
bluebeard
linguaphiles

L'accord du passé composé??

Hey guys. I've been trying to figure out for days if Spanish has anything like past participle accord like French (and apparently, Italian) does, but I'm stuck trying to think of anything. Spanish is my first language, and I remember in primary school (I'm from Cuba btw) the teachers taught us verb tenses and shit and we had to practice and stuff, but I don't recall anything about making the past participle agree with anything??? What the lol? Also, Spanish doesn't use ser or estar for compound tenses, does it? Every single example I think of conjugates whatever verb with haber, like, "I've gone" is "He ido" (Fr: je suis allé[e]; It: sono andato/a). Boo, I feel like such a noob about my own language, but Google doesn't come up with anything explicit that tells me if we have it or not. >> The only thing that I can think of is if I'm saying stuff like, "Está muerto/a", i.e. "He/she is dead" but that's kinda different, innit? I mean, if I'm talking about the past, "muerto" doesn't change, like, "Ha muerto" (He/she/it has died). WTF??? Is the example with estar an adjective or a verb? It seems like it's an adjective, but since it's next to "estar" I'm confused, lol.

Anyways, hopefully someone here has learned Spanish "the hard way", hahaha, and can explain to me my own language. :V

P.S. I know I'm new, but I'm surprised there isn't a "verb tenses" tag? IDK about you guys, but since I'm learning French and Italian, verb tenses are the bane of my existence.

Tags: french, italian, participles, spanish
Subscribe

  • Il donne sa langue au chat

    It is not enough to read French correctly. It is not enough to literally understand what is written. You also need to be French in order to…

  • UDDER and WATER

    To the memory of Vladislav Illich-Svitych. This is just to bring attention to something very ‘Nostratic’ (far beyond ‘Indo-European’ languages —…

  • Three one-hundredths of a second

    (Somewhat prompted by watching the Olympics.) Why is that silly redundancy there in "three one-hundredths of a second"? Nobody says "two one-thirds…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 20 comments

  • Il donne sa langue au chat

    It is not enough to read French correctly. It is not enough to literally understand what is written. You also need to be French in order to…

  • UDDER and WATER

    To the memory of Vladislav Illich-Svitych. This is just to bring attention to something very ‘Nostratic’ (far beyond ‘Indo-European’ languages —…

  • Three one-hundredths of a second

    (Somewhat prompted by watching the Olympics.) Why is that silly redundancy there in "three one-hundredths of a second"? Nobody says "two one-thirds…